hewson consulting engineers places cookies on your computer to allow this website to function correctly and to monitor performance to help us make this website better. To find out more about the cookies, see our cookie & privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy complies with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) explaining the reasons why we might collect your personal data, how it is then used, stored and protected along with your associated rights concerning this information.

Throughout this privacy policy “Hewson”, “we” or “our” refers to both Hewson Consulting Engineers Ltd. and to Hewson Consulting Ltd.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect and process a range of personal information about you. This includes:

  • your name, position, company address and contact details, including business email address and telephone number(s);
  • client relationship history, such as projects completed together, Hewson events you have attended and any feedback you have given us on our performance;
  • your personal details that you may have supplied to us contained within your CV and cover letter when applying for a position to work with us
  • data on how you use our website collected via cookies, such as how long you stayed, which items you clicked on and your IP-address; and
  • any other information that you may provide to us.

We collect this information in a variety of ways, for example you may provide us with a business card or contact us with a business enquiry, or we may collect data at business meetings with you or your colleagues. We do not purchase marketing lists and will only retain your data when there is a legitimate business reason to do so. 

How will we use the information about you?

We use your data to correspond with you about business-related matters.

The only time when we may send you marketing information is if you have requested or have been selected to receive a copy of our Hewson Newsletter which we are sending on the basis that there is a legitimate business purpose. You have the choice to opt out of receiving our newsletter or any other marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link.

Visiting our website?

When you visit our website we use cookies placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.   Data collected from our website will only be used for internal use for analytical purposes to help us improve our website.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your information will be accessible internally by our staff, however, will only be used for legitimate business purposes. Your data will only ever be passed on to a third party if this is necessary for mutually beneficial business opportunities.

We share your data with third parties that process data on our behalf, in connection with the provision of outsourced IT services and software.

We do not sell or provide any data to marketing lists.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously. Data is stored in a range of different places, including in our internal Customer Relationship Management system and in other IT systems, including our email system.

There are internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the performance of their duties. 

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions and are under a duty of confidentiality. They are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to try to ensure the security of data and to process it in accordance with your rights under GDPR.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us. Personal data may also be retained after the end of the business relationship, but only if there is a legitimate business need to do so.

If you are on our newsletter mailing list, we will hold on to your data for as long as you want to continue to receive the publication. If you decide to opt-out of or withdraw your consent to our marketing, we will no longer use your personal data for this purpose.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, information we hold about you, or if you would like to exercise any of the above mentioned rights.

Please email us at info@hewson-consulting.com If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights please write to us in the first instance at the above email address explaining your concerns.  You can also complain to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  Where the changes are significant, we may also email those affected by the updates.